close [X]

Boys' Cross Country

2014 Boys Cross Country Team

2014 Season Review

The boys’ cross country team advanced to the semi-state for the fourth straight season and the 11th time in the last 12 years.  The team qualified for semi-state after fourth-place finishes in the sectional and the regional.  A second-place showing at the Franklin Invitational was the team’s best invite finish of the season.  Senior Nathan Schoettle served as the team’s number one runner most of the season and ran a team season-best 16:53 at the Trinity Invitational in Louisville.  Schoettle and fellow senior Matthew Ajamie ran their way to All-Sectional honors (top 20 finish), as did sophomore Neil O’Brien.  One week later, Schoettle and Ajamie earned All-Regional honors.  The runners who ran in the tournament series were Schoettle, Ajamie, senior Patrick Murphy, junior Michael Schiefelbein, sophomores O’Brien, Josh Ford and Timmy Miller and freshman Dave Schrader.  Schoettle was the team’s only runner to break 17 minutes, but eight runners broke 18 minutes, which marks just the sixth time in the last 19 seasons that at least eight runners on the same team cracked 18 minutes.  Schoettle was named the team’s Most Outstanding Runner.  Ford was named the team’s Most Improved Runner.  Schrader earned the team’s Newcomer Award.  Senior Kevin Lemmel won the team’s Mental Attitude award and was named Academic All-State by the Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches (IATCCC).

Today's Events

General (2)

  • ISSMA Organizational
    Time: All Day
  • Rebelation
    Time: All Day
View General Calendar

Athletics (8)

  • (F) Baseball - Batesville (DH) (AWAY)
    Time: 11:00 am
  • (F) Baseball - Batesville (AWAY)
    Time: 1:00 pm
  • (V) Lacrosse - Evansville Mater Dei (AWAY)
    Time: 11:00 am
  • (V) Lacrosse - Evansville North - JV (AWAY)
    Time: 1:00 pm
  • (V) Lacrosse - Evansville North - V (AWAY)
    Time: 3:00 pm
  • (V) Tennis (Girls) - at Perry Meridian (AWAY)
    Time: 10:00 am
  • (V) Track and Field (Boys) - Edgewood Invite (AWAY)
    Time: 10:30 am
  • (V) Track and Field (Girls) - Edgewood Invite (AWAY)
    Time: 10:30 am
View Athletics Calendar

Service (9)

  • : Buck Creek Playhouse Theatre Clean Up Project
    Time: 9:00 am
  • Youth Basketball and Volleyball Volunteers
    Time: 8:30 am
  • Youth Soccer Volunteers
    Time: 8:30 am
  • Servant's Heart of Indianapolis
    Time: 9:00 pm
  • OLG Parish Bus Assistance
    Time: 4:15 pm
  • OLG Parish Bus Assistance
    Time: 6:30 pm
  • Special Olympics Morgan County Swimming
    Time: 11:00 am
  • Habitat for Humanity Teen Build
    Time: 8:30 am
  • All Township Clean Up for Franklin Township
    Time: 9:00 am
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (0)

No events were found.

View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (1)

  • ISSMA-organizational
    Time: All Day
View Fine Arts Calendar