close [X]

Girls' Cross Country

2015 Girls Cross Country Team

2015 Season Review

The 2015 season was an historic one for the girls’ cross country team.  The team registered the program’s first top-five finish in the Marion County Championships and the program’s highest-ever finish at regional (third).  Additionally, for the first time in program history, two runners earned All-Regional honors as freshman Katie Minton and sophomore Olivia Origer both finished in the race’s top 20.  Minton also garnered All-County and All-Sectional honors en route to earning the team MVP award.  Minton established a new freshman program record for the 5K distance.  Senior Emily Barron was the team’s mental attitude award winner, in addition to winning the senior MVP award.  Junior Claire Whalen was the junior MVP and Origer, who was also All-Sectional, was the sophomore MVP.  Caroline Barron was the freshman MVP and senior Abby Hines was named the team’s most improved runner.  Emily Barron, fellow senior Shelby Buckley, and Claire Whalen were all named first team Academic All-State by the Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches (IATCCC).  The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association (ICGSA) also tabbed Barron and Buckley as Academic All-State selections.  Senior Mary Dearing was named honorable mention Academic All-State by both the IATCCC and the ICGSA.

Today's Events

General (2)

  • Extracurricular Out Of Uniform Day
    Time: All Day
  • Lunch Soup & Salad Bar/ Fettuccine Alfredo
    Time: All Day
View General Calendar

Athletics (5)

  • (V) Basketball (Girls) - Regional vs. Lawrence North at Decatur TBA (AWAY)
    Time: 10:00 am
  • (V) Basketball (Girls) - Regional Final @ Decatur (AWAY)
    Time: 7:30 pm
  • (V) Gymnastics - Connersville Invite (AWAY)
    Time: 11:00 am
  • (V) Swimming and Diving (Girls) - State Finals @ I U Natatorium (AWAY)
    Time: 1:00 pm
  • (V) Wrestling - Semi-State @ New Castle (AWAY)
    Time: 9:00 am
View Athletics Calendar

Service (5)

  • Servant's Heart of Indianapolis
    Time: 9:00 am
  • The Lord's Pantry at Anna's House
    Time: 8:00 am
  • St. Vincent de Paul Pantry
    Time: 8:00 am
  • The Good House
    Time: 10:00 am
  • Forest Creek Commons Assisted Living
    Time: 10:00 am
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (1)

  • Speech Team Meet
    Time: 8:00 am
View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (1)

  • Show Choir Competition
    Time: All Day
View Fine Arts Calendar