close [X]

Girls' Golf

2013 Girls Golf Team

2013 Season Review

The girls’ golf team played its best golf late in the season, continuing the program’s streak of consecutive Marion County Tournament and sectional titles.  The girls won the program’s sixth straight Marion County Tournament title, finishing 30 strokes ahead of the second place team.  Senior Abbey Gleixner won her second straight individual county title.  Four of her teammates – senior Cassey Turk, junior Samantha Fogg and junior Kristin Foresman – all joined Gleixner on the All-County team.  The sectional title was the program’s eighth straight and extended the state’s second-longest active streak of girls’ golf sectional championships.  For the second straight season, Gleixner was individual sectional champion. 

Gleixner was named to the All-State team for the third consecutive year and shot a school-record 64 (six under) in the All-Catholic Invite.  She broke her own school record of 67 and established a new course record at South Grove Golf Course.  Gleixner was also named team Most Valuable Player.  Sophomore Elaina Smith, who played on both the county and sectional championship teams, was named the team’s Mental Attitude Award winner.

Today's Events

General (1)

  • ECA English 10
    Time: All Day
View General Calendar

Athletics (7)

  • (F) Baseball - Franklin Central (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Golf (Boys) - Bishop Chatard (AWAY)
    Time: 4:15 pm
  • (JV) Golf (Boys) - Bishop Chatard (AWAY)
    Time: 4:15 pm
  • (V) Lacrosse - Herron (AWAY)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Boys) - Scecina Memorial/Wisdom Builders (HOME)
    Time: 4:30 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Girls) - Scecina Memorial/Wisdom Builders (HOME)
    Time: 4:30 pm
  • (V) Volleyball (Boys) - Lawrence North - V, JV (HOME)
    Time: All Day
View Athletics Calendar

Service (7)

  • St. Vincent DePaul Help
    Time: 4:00 pm
  • Office help- Indiana Association for Childcare Resource and Referral
    Time: 3:30 pm
  • Servant's Heart of Indianapolis
    Time: 6:30 pm
  • St. Jude Pictorial Directory
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Little Rebels Day Care
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Extended Care- Holy Name Catholic School
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Teacher's Aid- Southport Baptist Church
    Time: 3:15 pm
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (2)

  • Minecraft Club
    Time: 3:00 pm
  • German Club
    Time: 3:00 pm
View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (0)

No events were found.

View Fine Arts Calendar