close [X]

Girls' Soccer

2014 Varsity Girls Soccer Team

Girls' Soccer 2014 Review

Behind first-year coach Maurice Schilten, the girls’ soccer team finished with a 9-8-2 mark.  The team navigated a difficult schedule with three wins and two draws over its first 11 games.  Over the season’s final eight games, the team tallied six wins, outscoring their opponents 52-6.  During that stretch, the team’s only two losses came to ranked teams – 16th-ranked North Central (0-1 in the Marion County Tournament Semifinal) and 24th-ranked Perry Meridian (1-2 in the sectional final).  Highlights of the season included seven shutouts, six home wins and a 2-2 draw against ninth-ranked Evansville North.  The draw was the only blemish on Evansville North’s regular season record and was earned with two Roncalli goals in the final seven minutes.  Sophomore Courtney Reece was named the team’s MVP and senior Sophia Miller earned the team’s Mental Attitude award.  Senior Alex Kelley and junior Mary DeMoss were named first team All-District by the Indiana Soccer Coaches Association (ISCA) and second team All-State by the Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association (ICGSA).  Kelley was also an Academic All-State selection by the ICGSA.  Senior Gretchen Perry earned honorable mention Academic All-State honors from the ICGSA.

Today's Events

General (1)

  • Saint John XXIII canonized - 2014
    Time: All Day
View General Calendar

Athletics (7)

  • (V) Baseball - Beech Grove (AWAY)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (JV) Baseball - Cathedral (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Softball - Whiteland (Senior Night) (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (JV) Softball - Whiteland @ Schmitt Field (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Tennis (Girls) - Ben Davis (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Boys) - Franklin Central/New Palestine (HOME)
    Time: 5:00 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Girls) - Franklin Central/ New Palestine (HOME)
    Time: 5:00 pm
View Athletics Calendar

Service (5)

  • Center for Global Impact & byTavi
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Making Memories Daycare/ Preschool at ACA
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Little Rebels Daycare
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • St. Jude Aftercare Program
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Kids Abilities Indiana Inc.,
    Time: 4:00 pm
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (2)

  • Digital Media Club
    Time: 3:10 pm
  • Euchre Club
    Time: 3:15 pm
View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (0)

No events were found.

View Fine Arts Calendar