close [X]

Boys' Tennis

2014 Boys Tennis Team

2014 Season Review

The boys’ tennis team finished the season with a 10-13 record but capped the season with the program’s first sectional title since 2009.  In the sectional, the Rebels defeated the host Franklin Central Flashes 3-2 in the semifinal round, avenging a 3-2 loss to the Flashes in the season opener.  The Rebels defeated Beech Grove 5-0 in the sectional final to capture the eighth sectional crown in the program’s history.  The team navigated a schedule that featured five matches against teams that finished the season ranked in the state’s top 25.  Highlight victories included two wins in the opening rounds of the Marion County Tournament and a 3-2 victory over Bishop Chatard on Senior Night.  Junior Blake Amonett was named the team’s MVP and sophomore Chad Ransburg won the team’s Mental Attitude Award.  Senior Cameron Papandria was chosen to the Academic All-State honorable mention team by the Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association (IHSTeCA) and the varsity team earned Team Academic All-State honors.

Today's Events

General (1)

  • Saint John XXIII canonized - 2014
    Time: All Day
View General Calendar

Athletics (7)

  • (V) Baseball - Beech Grove (AWAY)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (JV) Baseball - Cathedral (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Softball - Whiteland (Senior Night) (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (JV) Softball - Whiteland @ Schmitt Field (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Tennis (Girls) - Ben Davis (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Boys) - Franklin Central/New Palestine (HOME)
    Time: 5:00 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Girls) - Franklin Central/ New Palestine (HOME)
    Time: 5:00 pm
View Athletics Calendar

Service (5)

  • Center for Global Impact & byTavi
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Making Memories Daycare/ Preschool at ACA
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Little Rebels Daycare
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • St. Jude Aftercare Program
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Kids Abilities Indiana Inc.,
    Time: 4:00 pm
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (2)

  • Digital Media Club
    Time: 3:10 pm
  • Euchre Club
    Time: 3:15 pm
View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (0)

No events were found.

View Fine Arts Calendar