close [X]

Volleyball

2013 Varsity Girls Volleyball Team

2013 Season Review

The volleyball team managed a 22-11 record against a competitive schedule and advanced to the semifinals of the Marion County Tournament and the sectional final.  The team finished the regular season ranked ninth in the final Class 4A state poll and owned a 9-1 record at “The Woodshed”, with seven straight home wins to close the season.  The Lady Rebels won 10 matches against teams ranked in the season’s final poll and all but one of their 11 losses came at the hand of a ranked team.  In the Marion County Tournament, Roncalli fell to eventual Class 3A state champion Brebeuf Jesuit 15-12 in the fifth game.  After defeating eighth-ranked Franklin in the sectional semifinal, the Lady Rebels lost 15-12 to Center Grove in the fifth game of the final.  Junior Kenzie King earned team MVP honors.  Senior Abbey Finch and junior Bailey Schnell were named co-offensive players of the year and junior Olivia Gillum won defensive player of the year honors.  In addition, Schnell was voted second team All-State.  Finch, King, Schnell and Gillum were all named to the All-Marion County team, as chosen by the MCCGSA (Marion County Coaches of Girls Sports Association).  Senior Sara Stevens won the Mental Attitude award and senior Emily Quill earned honorable mention Academic All-State honors. 

Today's Events

General (1)

  • ECA English 10
    Time: All Day
View General Calendar

Athletics (7)

  • (F) Baseball - Franklin Central (HOME)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Golf (Boys) - Bishop Chatard (AWAY)
    Time: 4:15 pm
  • (JV) Golf (Boys) - Bishop Chatard (AWAY)
    Time: 4:15 pm
  • (V) Lacrosse - Herron (AWAY)
    Time: 5:30 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Boys) - Scecina Memorial/Wisdom Builders (HOME)
    Time: 4:30 pm
  • (V) Track and Field (Girls) - Scecina Memorial/Wisdom Builders (HOME)
    Time: 4:30 pm
  • (V) Volleyball (Boys) - Lawrence North - V, JV (HOME)
    Time: All Day
View Athletics Calendar

Service (7)

  • St. Vincent DePaul Help
    Time: 4:00 pm
  • Office help- Indiana Association for Childcare Resource and Referral
    Time: 3:30 pm
  • Servant's Heart of Indianapolis
    Time: 6:30 pm
  • St. Jude Pictorial Directory
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Little Rebels Day Care
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Extended Care- Holy Name Catholic School
    Time: 3:15 pm
  • Teacher's Aid- Southport Baptist Church
    Time: 3:15 pm
View Service Calendar

Co-curriculars (2)

  • Minecraft Club
    Time: 3:00 pm
  • German Club
    Time: 3:00 pm
View Co-curriculars Calendar

Fine Arts (0)

No events were found.

View Fine Arts Calendar